English (Optics; Scientific Research Equipment)
selective filtering
OBS: The foils are used for wavelength-selective filtering, sample chambers and protection of sensitive X-ray optical components.
French (Optique; Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique))
filtrage sélectif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] Élimination du signal fluorescent provenant d'autres plans (out-of-focus) grâce à un diaphragme (pinhole).
OBS: Caractéristique du microscope confocal.