English (Postal Service; Air Safety; Medical Imaging)
X-ray blip; X-ray emission; X-ray burst
CONT: Essentially the machines emit a 60, 000 th of a second X-ray blip through mail, which is displayed on a video screen.
French (Postes; Sécurité (Transport aérien); Imagerie médicale)
émission de rayons X [feminine noun]
CONT: Chaque fois qu'un faisceau d'électrons rapides est arrêté par un obstacle solide, il y a émission de rayons X.