English (Welding and Soldering (Metals); Scientific Research)
X-ray welding [correct]
CONT: X-ray welding of metal-matrix composites.... X-rays with energies in the range 3-200 keV have penetration lengths on the order of 0. 001-50 mm for various materials. Therefore, they have the potential for use as a volumetric heating source, provided a sufficiently intense source of x-rays is available. Until recently this was not possible. However, with the advent of third-generation synchrotron radiation sources, tunable x-rays with power densities greater than 104 W/cm2 in a 1-2 mm spot can be produced with the use of insertion devices. At such high power levels, localized melting and even vaporization can be induced in a number of materials. If these x-ray beams can be utilized in a controlled manner, they have the potential for use as welding sources for classes of materials that have eluded conventional welding approaches.
French (Soudage (Métal); Recherche scientifique)
soudage par rayons X [masculine noun]; soudage par faisceau de rayons x [masculine noun]
OBS: soudage par rayons X : terme proposé par l'Institut de soudage du Québec et par le Bureau canadien du soudage.
OBS: soudage par faisceau de rayons X : terme proposé par le Bureau canadien du soudage et selon lui, terme descriptif plus juste.