English (Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Radiography (Medicine))
anticathode [correct]
DEF: An inclined surface, or target, of high-melting-point metal enclosed in an x-ray tube opposite the cathode.
OBS: [The anticathode] is bombarded by the stream of electrons from the latter, and emits penetrating rays of extremely short wavelength.
French (Physique radiologique et applications; Radiographie (Médecine))
anticathode [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plaque métallique qui, dans un tube électronique, reçoit des rayons cathodiques et émet des rayons X.
OBS: [L'anticathode est] encastrée dans la face utile de l'anode.
Spanish (Física radiológica (Teoría y aplicación); Radiografía (Medicina))
anticátodo [correct, masculine noun]