English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
Stenvers projection [correct]; Stenvers view [correct]; Stenvers position [correct]
DEF: Radiographic projection devised to provide an unobstructed view of the petrous bone, bony labyrinth, internal auditory canal, and meatus, performed by placing the face at a 45 ° angle to the cassette and angling the x-ray tube 12 ° cephalad.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
incidence de Stenvers [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Incidence asymétrique du crâne, utilisée pour radiographier le rocher et l'oreille interne.