English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
X-unit [correct]
DEF: A unit of length, used for the measurement of x-ray wavelengths...
OBS: The nanometre is the commonly used unit of wavelength measurement. One X-unit equals 1,002 times 10-4 nanometres (nm).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Physique radiologique et applications)
unité X [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Le nanomètre est l'unité la plus fréquemment utilisée pour la mesure des longueurs d'onde. Une unité X équivaut à 1,002 fois 10-4 nanomètres (nm).