English (Lasers and Masers; Atomic Physics)
X-ray laser [correct]
DEF: A device that uses the principle of amplification by stimulated emission of radiation to produce an intense beam of coherent x-rays.
CONT: This type of laser has wavelengths that are shorter and of higher frequency than the chemical laser of the first-generation system, and it is thus much brighter and more powerful.
French (Masers et lasers; Physique atomique)
laser à rayons X [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Láser y máser; Física atómica)
láser de rayos X [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: También se ha producido un gran progreso en el desarrollo de láseres de rayos X y de plasmas emisores de rayos X, que son capaces de producir pulsos de rayos X de intensidad suficiente como para formar una imagen en un nanosegundo o menos.
CONT: La coherencia de la radiación del láser de rayos X varía con el equipo que la genera, pero habitualmente es menor que la de los láseres de radiación visible.