English (Security Devices)
millimetre-wave scanner [correct]; millimeter-wave scanner [correct]; millimetre wave scanner [correct]; millimeter wave scanner [correct]; millimetre-wave body scanner [correct]; millimeter wave body scanner [correct]; millimeter-wave body scanner [correct, less frequent]
CONT: The scanning systems currently used in Canada are millimetre-wave scanners, which do not emit x-rays. The millimetre-wave body scanner works by projecting low-level millimetre-wave, radio-frequency energy above and around the [person] 's body. The RF energy is reflected back from the body and from objects concealed on the body to produce a three-dimensional image.
OBS: Typical uses for this technology include detection of items for commercial loss prevention, smuggling and screening at government buildings and airport security checkpoints.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité)
scanner à ondes millimétriques [correct, masculine noun]; scanneur à ondes millimétriques [correct, masculine noun, rare]
OBS: Les scanners utilisés au Canada sont à ondes millimétriques et n'émettent pas de rayons X. Ils projettent une énergie de radiofréquences millimétriques de faible intensité sur le corps [de la personne] et autour de [celle-ci]. Réfléchie par le corps et par tout objet dissimulé sur le corps, cette énergie produit une image en trois dimensions.