English (Electromagnetic Radiation; Space Physics)
blueshift [correct]; blue-shift [correct]
CONT: The terms redshift and blueshift apply to any part of the electromagnetic spectrum, including radio waves, infrared, ultraviolet, X-rays and gamma rays.... if radio waves are shifted into the ultraviolet part of the spectrum, they are said to be blueshifted, or shifted toward the higher frequencies.
French (Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Physique spatiale)
décalage vers le bleu [correct, masculine noun]