English (Scientific Instruments; Metrology and Units of Measure)
diffractometer [correct]; diffraction instrument [correct]
DEF: An instrument used to study the structure of matter by means of the diffraction of x-rays, electrons, neutrons, or other waves.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
diffractomètre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument servant à la mesure des angles, des intensités des taches de diffraction des rayons X, des électrons, des neutrons, etc., par les cristaux.