English (Medical Imaging)
dose efficiency [correct]
CONT: Dose efficiency, defined as the fraction of primary x-rays exiting the patient that contribute to the image, has 2 components : geometric efficiency(fraction of transmitted x-rays interacting with active detector areas) and absorption efficiency(fraction of actually-captured x-rays interacting with active detector areas).
French (Imagerie médicale)
efficience de dose [feminine noun]
CONT: Le rapport entre collimation théorique et collimation réelle est appelé efficience de dose et est exprimée en [pourcentage]. Elle représente la part de la dose reçus qui est effectivement reçue par les détecteurs et donc qui participe vraiment à la formation de l'image.