English (Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
hardness [correct]
DEF: The relative penetrating power of a beam of x-rays, used both within the diagnostic range of energy and in radiation therapy.
OBS: [The hardness is] expressed in terms of half-value layer.
French (Physique radiologique et applications)
dureté [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pouvoir de pénétration des rayons X, qui dépend de leur longueur d'onde : plus la longueur d'onde est petite, plus le pouvoir de pénétration est grand.