English (Semiconductors (Electronics); Physics of Solids; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
energy dispersive detector [correct]; energy-dispersive detector [correct]
DEF: A semiconductor device used in X-ray spectrometers to detect and measure the energy of X-rays emitted from a sample.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique); Physique des solides; Physique radiologique et applications)
détecteur dispersif en énergie [correct, masculine noun]