English (Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
effective wavelength [correct]; equivalent wavelength
DEF: The wavelength of monochromatic x-rays which would have the same absorption or attenuation in a specified absorber as the heterogeneous beam being considered.
French (Physique radiologique et applications)
longueur d'onde efficace [feminine noun]