English (Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
roentgenology [correct]
DEF: The study of roentgen rays [x-rays] in all their applications.
OBS: Radiology is the preferred term in the context of medical imaging.
French (Physique radiologique et applications)
röntgenologie [correct, feminine noun]; roentgenologie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie de la radiologie qui traite des rayons X.