English (Medical Imaging; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Audio Technology; Magnetism)
radiology [correct, noun]; medical radiology [correct, noun]; roentgenology [correct, noun, less frequent]
DEF: The branch of medicine concerned with the use of radiation, both ionizing and non-ionizing, in the study, diagnosis and treatment of diseases and disorders.
OBS: Radiology originally referred only to the use of ionizing radiation, predominantly X-rays. In more recent years, radiology has come to encompass the use of radioactive isotopes as well as many sources of non-ionizing radiation, such as ultrasound waves and magnetic resonance.
French (Imagerie médicale; Physique radiologique et applications; Électroacoustique; Magnétisme)
radiologie [correct, feminine noun]; radiologie médicale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Branche de la médecine portant sur l'utilisation de la radiation, ionisante ou non, dans l'étude, le diagnostic et le traitement des troubles et des maladies.
Spanish (Radiación (Medicina); Física radiológica (Teoría y aplicación); Electroacústica; Magnetismo)
radiología [correct, feminine noun]