English (Scientific Research Methods; Law of Evidence; Emergency Management)
post-mortem examination [correct, standardized]
DEF: An examination that involves a wide array of scientific and medical studies, analyses or tests on a recovered body or human remains to determine the cause of death and the deceased victim’s identity.
OBS: Post-mortem examinations include visual external examinations, forensic dental examinations, fingerprinting, palmprinting or footprinting, X-rays, DNA analysis, invasive forensic examinations such as a forensic autopsy, as well as other specific tests for public health purposes in cases of contamination, epidemiological threats or other issues.
OBS: In the context of capability-based planning, the term "post-mortem examination" includes a forensic autopsy.
OBS: post-mortem examination: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Droit de la preuve; Gestion des urgences)
examen post mortem [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; expertise post mortem [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Examen d'un corps ou de restes humains qui comporte une vaste gamme d'études, d'analyses ou de tests scientifiques et médicaux afin de déterminer la cause du décès et l'identité de la victime décédée.
OBS: Les examens post mortem comprennent les examens externes visuels, les examens dentaires, la prise d'empreintes digitales, palmaires ou plantaires, les radiographies, l'analyse de l'ADN et d'autres examens invasifs comme l'autopsie médico-légale, de même que des tests touchant la santé publique en cas de contamination, de menaces épidémiologiques ou d'autres problèmes.
OBS: Dans le cadre de la planification axée sur les capacités, le terme «examen post mortem» comprend l'autopsie médico-légale.
OBS: examen post mortem; expertise post mortem : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.