English (Testing and Quality Control (Packaging))
brittle [adjective]
OBS: Brittleness measurement. The x-y plotter is also useful for determining the brittleness of packaging materials. The brittleness of a packaging material can be affected by exposure to either the product or to some other environmental condition. Through either tensile or compression testing it is possible to determine whether changes in this property have occurred.
French (Essais et contrôle (Emballages))
cassant [adjective]
Spanish (Pruebas y control de calidad (Embalajes))
quebradizo