English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics)
Packet-Level Procedure [correct]; PAP [correct]
DEF: A protocol for the transfer of packets between an X. 25 DTE and an X. 25 DCE. X. 25 PAP is a full-duplex protocol that supports data sequencing, flow control, accountability, and error detection and recovery.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
Packet-Level Procedure [correct]; PAP [correct]
DEF: Un protocole destiné au transfert de paquets entre un DTE X.25 et un DCE X.25. Le PAP X.25 est un protocole full-duplex qui supporte le séquencement des données, le contrôle de flot, la comptabilité, ainsi que la détection des erreurs et leur reprise.