English (Internet and Telematics; Electrical Engineering; Telecommunications Switching; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
cell switching [correct]; cell relay [correct]
DEF: A variation on X. 25 packet-switching protocol in which data is bundled into equal-size cells.
OBS: fast packet-switching
French (Internet et télématique; Électrotechnique; Commutation (Télécommunications); Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
commutation de cellules [correct, feminine noun]; commutation de cellule [correct, feminine noun]; relais de cellules [masculine noun]
DEF: Technique de transmission dans laquelle on divise le message à transmettre en petits fragments de longueur fixe (cellules). Elle sous-tend les réseaux ATM.