English (Internet and Telematics)
X.500 [correct]
DEF: An ISO and ITU [International Telecommunication Union] standard that defines how global directories should be structured.
OBS: X. 500 directories are hierarchical with different levels for each category of information, such as country, state, and city. X. 500 supports X. 400 systems.
OBS: The GTIS (Government Telecommunications and Informatics Services) uses this standard in its Government Electronic Directory Services (GEDS), a searchable, bilingual, electronic directory with information on over 160,000 federal employees.
French (Internet et télématique)
X.500 [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Protocole d'annuaire électronique distribué normalisé par [l'UIT (l'Union internationale des télécommunications) et l'ISO].
OBS: Les SGTI [Services gouvernementaux de télécommunications et d'informatique] utilisent cette norme dans leurs Services d'annuaires gouvernementaux électroniques (SAGE), annuaire électronique bilingue et consultable contenant de l'information sur plus de 160 000 fonctionnaires.