English (Computer Programs and Programming)
distinguished name [correct]
DEF: An X. 500 concept for the unique name of an object derived from its location in the Directory Information Tree.
OBS: Describes an MO’s [managed object’s] position on a naming tree as a sequence of relative distinguished names (RDNs). Each member of the sequence represents a level on the tree. In the SDH model the name binding may also have semantic significance.
OBS: Object-oriented programming.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
nom distinctif [correct, masculine noun]; DN [masculine noun]; nom unique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: La position d'un MO [objet de gestion] sur un arbre de dénomination sous la forme d'une suite de noms distincts relatifs (RDN), chaque élément de cette suite représentant un niveau de l'arbre.