English (Biochemistry; Microbiology and Parasitology; Food Additives)
xanthan
CONT: Of the thousands of different polysaccharides that can be microbially produced the best-known is xanthan, which is made by the bacterium Xanthomonas campestris. This colloidal substance is added to many foods as a stabilizer and thickener, and the petroleum industry is beginning to include it as an ingredient in drilling muds.
French (Biochimie; Microbiologie et parasitologie; Additifs alimentaires)
xanthane [masculine noun]
CONT: Sur les milliers de polysaccharides différents pouvant être produits par voie microbienne, le plus connu est le xanthane fabriqué par la bactérie Xanthomonas campestris. Cette substance colloïdale est ajoutée à de nombreux aliments comme stabilisateur et [...] [épaississeur], et l'industrie pétrolière commence à l'utiliser dans les boues de forage.