English (Nonwoven Textiles)
rayon fiber [correct]
DEF: A manmade fiber that is composed of cellulose derived from wood pulp, cotton linters, or other plant matter ...
OBS: [Rayon fiber is] produced by converting cellulose into unstable chemical derivative(xanthate) dissolving in caustic solution to form viscose spinning solution, extruding into an acid solution bath to regenerate cellulose in desired form.
French (Nontissés (Industries du textile))
fibre de rayonne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cette compagnie [...] produit 105 000 tonnes métriques de pâte dissolvante utilisée principalement dans la fabrication de fibre de rayonne [...]