English (Textile Industries; Synthetic Fabrics)
viscose rayon [correct]
DEF: Viscose rayon is made by converting purified cellulose to xanthate, dissolving the xanthate in dilute caustic soda and then regenerating the cellulose from the product as it emerges from the spinneret. Most rayon is made by the viscose process.
French (Industries du textile; Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
rayonne viscose [correct, feminine noun]; rayonne de viscose [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: La rayonne de viscose est la plus ancienne, la moins chère et la plus utilisée des fibres artificielles. Elle est fabriquée à partir de la cellulose de bois.
Spanish (Industrias textiles; Tejidos sintéticos)
rayón viscosa [feminine noun]