English (Plant Diseases)
fuscous blight [correct]; bacterial blight of beans [correct]
DEF: A disease caused by Xanthomonas phaseoli.
OBS: It is characterized by small, translucent, water-soaked leaf spots, the surrounding tissues turning yellow and dying; small spots on the pods turning reddish with age; and sometimes by water spots or streaks appearing on the petioles and stems.
French (Maladies des plantes)
brûlure commune (variété brun noir) [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Maladie du haricot causée par Xanthomonas phaseoli var. fuscans.