English (Biochemistry; Food Additives)
xanthophyll [correct]; lutein [correct]
DEF: A yellow coloring originally isolated from egg yolk, now isolated from petals of flowers. Occurs also in colored feathers of birds. One of the most widespread carotenoid alcohols (a group of red and yellow pigments) in nature. Provisionally listed for use in food.
OBS: Chemical formula: C40H56O2
CONT: Although carotenoids can usually be turned into Vitamin A, xanthophyll has no Vitamin A activity.
French (Biochimie; Additifs alimentaires)
xanthophylle [correct, feminine noun]; lutéine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Composé hétérocyclique de structure cristalline, obtenu par réduction de xanthone.
CONT: Xanthophylle. [...] Autorisés pour la coloration en masse et en surface des beurres, fromages [...]
OBS: Employé en synthèse organique (colorants, fongicides, etc.).
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec l'homographe «lutéine», qui est synonyme de progestérone.
OBS: Formule chimique : C40H56O2
Spanish (Bioquímica; Aditivos alimentarios)
luteína [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Compuesto químico perteneciente al grupo de las xantófilas. Es un pigmento amarillo encontrado en plantas, algas y bacterias fotosintéticas. Se utiliza como aditivo en el tratamiento comercial de los alimentos.
CONT: El código alimentario asignado por la Unión europea es E-161b. Algunas de las fuentes de luteína son pimientos rojos, coles, repollo, lechuga, espinacas, maíz, mostaza y yemas de huevo.
OBS: Fórmula química: C40H56O2