English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Paper Manufacturing Processes)
methyl magnesium carbonate [correct]
OBS: An organic compound, CH3OMgOCO2CH3·xCO2, with x being variable depending on the solvent used. It is prepared by treating a solution of magnesium methoxide with carbon dioxide until saturation is attained. The resulting solution is clear, colorless, and has a pH of approximately 7.0. It has been recommended as a non-aqueous deacidifying agent for paper, preferably in low concentrations, e.g., 0.7 to 1.0%. Its advantages are said to be: 1) a mild pH, due to the neutral character of the solution and direct conversion to magnesium carbonate upon hydrolysis; and 2) convenience of use due to the decreased sensitivity of the solution to water, which assists in preventing premature precipitation.
OBS: Chemical formula :(CH3OMgOCO2CH3sub>·xCO2</sub>) with x being variable depending on the solvent used.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Fabrication du papier)
carbonate de méthylmagnésium [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit chimique utilisé dans la désacidification du papier ainsi que pour préserver ce dernier.
CONT: Pour éliminer l'acidité interne des papiers, les bibliothèques ont recours à la désacidification de masse du papier. Il s'agit de neutraliser l'acide fort ou faible par une base forte. [...] Les procédés de désacidification de masse sont nombreux : - procédé au carbonate de méthylmagnésium, utilisé par la Bibliothèque Nationale. - procédé Bookkeeper. - procédé au diéthyl-zinc. - procédé lithco-FMC. - procédé Booksaver. - procédé de la British library.
OBS: Formule chimique : CH3OMgOCO2CH3·xCO2, la variable «x» étant fonction du solvant utilisé.