English (Nuclear Physics)
xenon transient [correct, standardized]
DEF: A departure from Xenon equilibrium due to a change in local or overall reactor power.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Physique nucléaire)
transitoire xénon [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Rupture de l'équilibre xénon due à une variation de la puissance locale ou globale d'un réacteur.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.