English (Vessels (Medicine))
vertebral artery
CONT: The primary visual cortex deep in the occipital lobe at the rear of the brain was not seen because this area is supplied by the vertebral artery and hence did not receive the radioactive xenon injected into the carotid artery.
French (Vaisseaux (Médecine))
artère vertébrale [feminine noun]
CONT: (...) le cortex visuel récepteur, situé dans les profondeurs du cortex occipital, dans la partie postérieure du cerveau, est invisible. En effet, étant alimentée par l'artère vertébrale, cette région ne reçoit pas le xénon 133 injecté dans l'artère carotide interne.