English (Photography)
flash tube [correct]
OBS: A glass or quartz tube containing two electrodes and filled with xenon or other inert gases at a very low pressure. It is used as the light source in electronic flash units and photographic stroboscopes, and is designed to produce repeated flashes.
French (Photographie)
lampe à décharges
OBS: Lampe en quartz ou en verre contenant deux électrodes et remplie de xénon ou d'un autre gaz inerte à très basse pression, utilisée comme source de lumière dans les flash électroniques et les stroboscopes.
OBS: lampe (électronique) à décharges