English (Nervous System)
regional cerebral blood flow [correct]; RCBF [correct]
CONT: The technique of RCBF involves the use of radioactive tracers, principally xenon-133, which are taken up in brain tissue and can be used to visualize which parts of the brain are most active.... The labeled xenon emits photons, which can be measured either by mapping flow on the surface of the brain or with a computer-assisted tomograph....
OBS: A highly experimental technique for dynamic brain imaging, which permits the actual observation of how the brain works when it performs certain tasks. It measures brain function rather than structure.
French (Système nerveux)
flot sanguin régional [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les techniques dynamiques [d'imagerie cérébrale], comme le flot sanguin régional (regional cerebral blood flow : RCBF) et la tomographie par émission de positons (PET-Scan), permettent une étude fonctionnelle. On sait ainsi que la région frontale est moins active dans la schizophrénie (hypofrontalité); par ailleurs, l'activité de la région temporale gauche augmente chez les patients hallucinés.