English (Nuclear Fission Reactors; Nuclear Power Stations; Nuclear Physics)
xenon effect [correct, standardized]; xenon poisoning effect [correct]
DEF: The reduction in reactivity caused by neutron capture in [xenon-135], a fission product which is a nuclear poison.
OBS: Not to be confused with "xenon poisoning"(accumulation of xenon-135 that causes an increase in neutron absorption.)
OBS: xenon effect : term standardized by ISO in 1997.
OBS: xenon effect : term extracted from the “Glossaire de l'énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission; Centrales nucléaires; Physique nucléaire)
effet xénon [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; effet d'empoisonnement xénon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Réduction de la réactivité provoquée par la capture de neutrons par [xénon 135], produit de fission qui est un poison nucléaire.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «empoisonnement xénon» (accumulation de xénon 135 qui augmente l'absorption de neutrons).
OBS: effet xénon : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
OBS: effet xénon : terme normalisé par l'ISO en 1997.
Spanish (Reactores nucleares de fisión; Centrales nucleares; Física nuclear)
efecto del xenón [correct, masculine noun]; efecto xenón [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Reducción de la radiactividad provocada por la captura de neutrones por el producto de fusión Xe-135, que es un veneno nuclear.