English (Nuclear Physics; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
xenon instability [correct, standardized]
DEF: The oscillations in the power level in localized parts of a large reactor, due to the dependence of the xenon poisoning on the thermal neutron flux density.
OBS: xenon instability : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique nucléaire; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
instabilité xénon [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Oscillations du niveau de puissance en certains points d'un grand réacteur, dues au fait que l'empoisonnement xénon dépend de la densité de flux de neutrons thermiques.
OBS: instabilité xénon : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.