English (Photography)
mercury vapour light source [correct]
CONT: In making transparencies with Autopositive film, the material is contact-printed through a transparent original with a high-intensity light source such as pulsed xenon, mercury vapour, or carbon arc.
OBS: Mercury Vapour Light [is] the light which comes from vapour off boiling mercury in a tube, by means of an electric current passing through it.
French (Photographie)
source lumineuse à la vapeur de mercure [feminine noun]