English (Lamps)
short-arc lamp [correct]
DEF: Discharge lamp in which the distance between the electrodes is small (of the order 1 to 10 millimetres).
OBS: This type of lamp(mercury or xenon for example) is generally of very high pressure.
French (Lampes)
lampe à arc court [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lampe à décharge dans laquelle la distance entre les électrodes est petite (de l'ordre de 1 à 10 millimètres).
OBS: Ce type de lampe (à mercure ou au xénon par exemple) est généralement à très haute pression.