English (Sociology of Human Relations; Social Problems)
repli identitaire; retreat into identity; identity withdrawal
CONT: The main focus of this paper, however is on repli identitaire, the rejection of the dominant culture and retreat into ethnic identity by this visible minority group in response to the anti-Islamic and anti migrant sentiment which has increased in Australia over the last 5 years.
CONT: This diversity is widely considered a source of enrichment(passing from closed to open societies, beneficial encounters between cultures and ways of thinking). But it can also generate new incidents of discrimination : dominant groups affirming their identity over minority groups, development of prejudices, xenophobic or intolerant sentiments regarding certain communities, marginalization, exclusion or non-integration of certain groups of society, risks of identity withdrawal, isolation, even the segregation of these groups and the development of incidents of "communitarism. "
French (Sociologie des relations humaines; Problèmes sociaux)
repli identitaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le repli identitaire est très souvent l'expression d'un malaise, voire davantage, de jeunes qui sont confrontés à de nombreuses discriminations tant dans leur accès à la vie professionnelle que dans leur participation à la citoyenneté. Il est la recherche d'une protection personnelle ou l'expression d'une contestation de notre société.
CONT: Les analystes les plus modérés reprennent la notion de repli identitaire qui est apparue en recherche et en psychologie sociale interculturelle dès les années 1980 pour qualifier des processus de réaction au regard négatif des autres, majoritaires et dominants.
Spanish (Sociología de las relaciones humanas; Problemas sociales)
repliegue identitario [masculine noun]; repliegue en la identidad [masculine noun]; repliegue en la propia identidad [masculine noun]
OBS: Por “repliegue identitario” suele entenderse el volverse hacia el grupo de origen como referente de la propia identidad cultural.