English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
newt [correct]
CONT: We injected the frog kidney nuclei into the oocytes of the newt Pleurodeles waltlii whose proteins can be distinguished from those of Xenopus on two-dimensional gels.
CONT: ... newts, crayfish and other crawling things ...
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
triton [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Nous avons injecté des noyaux de cellules rénales de Xénope dans des ovocytes du triton Pleurodeles waltlii dont les protéines peuvent être distinguées de celles du Xénope sur les gels bidimensionnels.