English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary; Medical and Hospital Organization)
organ shortage [correct]; shortage of organs [correct]
CONT: ... although xenotransplantation is not a recognized medical treatment, there are many hints that make it a potential avenue to narrow the organ shortage.
CONT: Dr. [X] participated in the development of the first "cultivated" blood vessel, the first corneal reconstruction, and the discovery of a new way to regenerate skin by reconstruction it in vitro using tissue engineering and special cell culturing techniques. ... The shortage of organs for transplantation, a serious problem in many countries, is fuelling international interest in this innovative field.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général; Organisation médico-hospitalière)
manque d'organes [correct, masculine noun]; pénurie d'organes [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [ ... ] un des facteurs réels importants du manque d'organes. C'est le fait que le personnel médical et paramédical ne fait pas la demande à la famille, pour de multiples raisons : respect de la souffrance des proches, difficultés psychologiques à affronter la situation et même, incertitudes face à la mort cérébrale.
CONT: Dans un contexte de pénurie d'organes, la société est appelée à faire des choix cruciaux qui concernent tous les citoyens, que ce soit à titre de donneurs ou de receveurs potentiels, ou comme utilisateurs des ressources du système de santé [ ... ]