English (Botany)
steppe moss [correct]
CONT: Also many types of mosses - steppe moss, phagnum moss and plume moss, make up the bulk of the peat layers of this area.
OBS: moss: Any of various plants more or less like moss in appearance or habit of growth.
OBS: steppe : Arid land characterized by xerophilous vegetation and found usually in large tracts and in regions of extreme temperature range and loess soil.
French (Botanique)
mousse des steppes [feminine noun]
OBS: steppe : Formation végétale constituée d'herbes xérophytes de petite taille en tapis discontinu.
OBS: mousse : Plante bryophyte formant des tapis moelleux dans les forêts et les prairies.
OBS: moss = mousse.
OBS: steppe = steppe; steppe plants = plantes des steppes.