English (Electrical Engineering; Semiconductors (Electronics); Telecommunications)
electrical bias voltage [correct]; bias voltage [correct]; quiescent voltage
CONT: Xeroradiographic processing must be carefully optimized to produce the best image quality at the lowest dose. Adjustments of electrical bias voltages and image toning parameters should be carried out in consultation with the equipment manufacturer's technical consultants.
OBS: The bias voltage that establishes a semiconductors desired DC operating voltage.
French (Électrotechnique; Semi-conducteurs (Électronique); Télécommunications)
tension de polarisation [correct, feminine noun]; tension de biais [feminine noun]
CONT: Ce montage va nous permettre de polariser la diode avec une tension de 4,5 V et un courant de 50mA. La tension de polarisation sera ensuite modulée.