English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics; Computer Programs and Programming; Programming Languages)
XLink syntax [correct, standardized]
CONT: The host language designer must choose whether to support the targetElement attribute or the XLink attributes for specifying the target element. Note that if the XLink syntax is used, the host language designer must decide how to denote the XLink namespace for the associated attributes.
OBS: The English terminology on this record is standardized by the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) whose role it is to establish standards relating to Internet technology. The French terminology was proposed by translators certified by the W3C and was verified by the author of this record.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Langages de programmation)
syntaxe XLink [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le concepteur du langage hôte doit décider s'il gère l'attribut targetElement ou les attributs XLink pour spécifier l'élément cible. Notez que si la syntaxe XLink est utilisée, le concepteur du langage hôte doit décider comment indiquer l'espace de nommage XLink pour les attributs associés.
OBS: La terminologie anglaise de cette fiche est normalisée par le World Wide Web Consortium (consortium W3C) dont le rôle principal est d'établir les normes reliées aux technologies Internet. La terminologie française est proposée par des traducteurs agréés par le Consortium et elle a été vérifiée par l'auteur de cette fiche.