English (Programming Languages)
ancestor [correct]
CONT: Canonical XML is a method of serializing XML which includes the in scope namespace and xml namespace attribute context from ancestors of the XML being serialized.
OBS: ancestor: term taken from a World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) document. The W3C’s role is to establish standards relating to Internet technology.
French (Langages de programmation)
ancêtre [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Ainsi un widget, lors de sa création, possède des ancêtres, chacun étant séparé par un point de son père: ancêtre1.ancêtre2....widget.