English (Information Processing (Informatics); Physical Geography)
geotag [correct]
DEF: A properly-formed XML [Extensible Markup Language] tag giving the geographic coordinates of a place.
OBS: The coordinates can be specified in latitude and longitude or in UTM (Universal Transverse Mercator) coordinates.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Géographie physique)
balise géographique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Stockage de remarques sous forme de balises géographiques.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Geografía física)
geoetiqueta [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Las geoetiquetas son metadatos adjuntos a las fotografías que tomamos con cámaras o teléfonos inteligentes con sistemas GPS [sistema mundial de determinación de la posición].