English (Internet and Telematics; Codes (Software))
metatagging [correct]
CONT: By using metatagging, data that describes other data, XML can speed searches in the way a librarian's card index can.
CONT: Metatagging is the next step in the evolution of standards for court judgments, because these tags can be inserted into the source documents at the time they are created, allowing searchability without using proprietary software.
French (Internet et télématique; Codes (Logiciels))
métabalisage [correct, masculine noun]; métaréférençage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le métabalisage est la prochaine étape de l'évolution des normes afférentes aux jugements des tribunaux, car les balises peuvent être insérées dans les documents au moment de leur création, ce qui permet de les interroger sans utiliser un langage propre à un constructeur.
OBS: des données, des informations.