English (Programming Languages; Computer Programs and Programming; Internet and Telematics)
nested element [correct]
CONT: By manipulating the elements of an XML document, designers can create any number of nested element dimensions within a document.
OBS: nested element: term taken from a World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) document. The W3C’s role is to establish standards relating to Internet technology.
French (Langages de programmation; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
élément imbriqué [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les éléments html sont imbriqués les uns dans les autres (par exemple l'élément BODY contient tous les autres éléments). Un élément imbriqué dans un autre hérite des propriétés de son parent.