English (Programming Languages; Internet and Telematics)
Scalable Vector Graphics [correct, plural]; SVG [correct]
DEF: A language for describing two-dimensional graphics in XML [Extensible Markup Language].
OBS: SVG allows for three types of graphic objects : vector graphic shapes(e. g., paths consisting of straight lines and curves), images and text. Graphical objects can be grouped, styled, transformed and composited into previously rendered objects. Text can be in any XML namespace suitable to the application, which enhances searchability and accessibility of the SVG graphics. The feature set includes nested transformations, clipping paths, alpha masks, filter effects, template objects and extensibility.
French (Langages de programmation; Internet et télématique)
graphiques vectoriels adaptables [correct, masculine noun, plural]; SVG [correct, masculine noun]; graphiques vectoriels redimensionnables [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Langage de description de graphiques bi-dimensionnels en XML [langage de balisage extensible].
OBS: SVG admet trois types d'objets graphiques : des contours graphiques vectoriels (par exemple, des tracés consistant en lignes droites et courbes), des images et du texte. Les objets graphiques peuvent être regroupés, stylés, transformés et composés dans des objets précédemment rendus. L'ensemble de fonctions comprend des transformations imbriquées, des tracés de rognage, des masques basés sur la couche alpha et des objets de gabarit.
OBS: graphique vectoriel adaptable : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.