English (Scientific Instruments; Optics; Astrophysics and Cosmography)
reflection grating spectrometer [correct]; RGS [correct]
CONT: A reflection grating spectrometer works in a very similar way an optical prism does by spreading the incoming light as a function of its different wavelength components. In fact, in the case of XMM, the reflection gratings are nothing more than mirrors with tiny grooves on them.... XMM is the first X-ray mission to fly a reflection grating and will identify lines of elements(like iron, oxygen, silicon, magnesium) common in astrophysical plasmas.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Optique; Astrophysique et cosmographie)
spectromètre à grille de réflexion [correct, masculine noun]; RGS [masculine noun]
CONT: Les données transmises par le spectromètre à grille de réflexion (RGS) permettront de mesurer les caractéristiques des gaz émettant des rayons X mous dans les étoiles chaudes ou provenant des mini-quasars. Ces résultats sont essentiels pour déterminer la relation entre flambées d'étoiles et mini-quasars.