English (Security Devices)
spark plug distance measurer [correct]
CONT: A PIR [public information request]-dated XXX notes that a search turned up a spark plug distance measurer that could be manipulated to pick locks.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité)
mesureur de distance à bougies d'allumage [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Par analogie avec les termes «mesureur de distance à ultrasons» et «mesureur de distance au laser».