English (Biochemistry; Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
xylanase [correct]
CONT: Enzyme. Complex organic material used to catalyze a reaction or increase its rate. Commonly refers to xylanase(which cleaves linkages in xylan) or ligninase(which cleaves linkages in lignin) or related enzymes used as a bleaching pre-treatment.
French (Biochimie; Préparation de la pâte à papier)
xylanase [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Deux types d'enzymes sont présentement employés ou à l'étude. La xylanase qui hydrolyse des liens dans les xylanes et la ligninase qui coupe des liens dans la lignine.
CONT: Les xylanases, dans la vaste famille des hémicellulases, sont les principales responsables du blanchiment [enzymatique] de la pâte à papier.