English (Plant Biology)
phloem [correct]; bast; sieve tissue
DEF: The principal food-conducting tissue of vascular plants, which together with the xylem forms the vascular tissue. The first phloem to be formed is the primary phloem, which develops from the procambium of a primary meristem and consists of protophloem and metaphloem. Secondary phloem is found in plants with secondary thickening and is formed from the vascular cambium.
CONT: Most of the veins contain two distinct channels : phloem, for importing nutrients and water, and xylem, for exporting the products of photosynthesis.
CONT: The [sap-sucking] insects suck the phloem, the tissue the sap flows through, for sustenance, but because phloem contains little protein, the insects excrete huge amounts of sugar in proportion to their size.
French (Biologie végétale)
phloème [correct, masculine noun]; liber primaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tissu conducteur de la sève élaborée, composé de tubes criblés, de cellules compagnes, de fibres et de parenchyme longitudinal.
CONT: Les plantes vasculaires ou rhizophytes sont des plantes qui possèdent un appareil conducteur, lequel permet la circulation des liquides ou sèves : [...] - les tubes criblés du phloème (réunis en faisceaux criblés) servent à la circulation de la sève élaborée des parties assimilatrices (feuilles), vers les autres régions (fleurs, fruits, tronc, racines).
Spanish (Biología vegetal)
floema [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tejido que en los vegetales superiores conduce la savia elaborada. En plantas leñosas se sitúa en la parte interna de la corteza.