English (Botany; Plant Biology)
cambium [correct]; cambial zone
DEF: A layer of cells between the phloem and the xylem of most vascular plants that is responsible for secondary growth and for generating new cells.
French (Botanique; Biologie végétale)
cambium [correct, masculine noun]; assise [correct, feminine noun]; couche génératrice [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méristème annulaire assurant l'accroissement en épaisseur des tiges et des racines âgées de presque toutes les dicotylédones vivace et des gymnospermes.
Spanish (Botánica; Biología vegetal)
cambium [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Capa de tejido generador del crecimiento en espesor, propio de las dicotiledóneas, dispuesta entre el xilema y el floema.