English (Xylology (The Study of Wood))
late bark [correct]
CONT: Bark : A non-technical term covering all the tissues outside the xylem cylinder. NOTE : In older trees, generally divisible into inner bark and outer bark and, in any growing season, into early bark(consisting typically of sieve tubes with companion cells or sieve cells... and late bark(consisting typically of parenchyma and a few, small sieve tubes or sieve cells...).
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois))
liber final [proposal, masculine noun]