English (Botany; Biological Sciences)
scalariform [correct]
DEF: Resembling a ladder as, for example, certain secondary xylem elements possessing parallel bands of thickening or some perforation plates that have several pores separated by parallel bars of tissue.
French (Botanique; Sciences biologiques)
scalariforme [correct, adjective]
OBS: Botanique-Histologie - Mollusques.