English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Plant Biology)
vessel [correct, see observation]
DEF: A water-conducting tube in the xylem.
DEF: Wood cells of comparatively large diameter that have open ends and are set one above the other so as to form continuous tubes.
OBS: The openings of the vessels on the surface of a piece of wood are usually referred to as pores.
OBS: Usually used in the plural form.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Biologie végétale)
vaisseau [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Chacun des petits tubes où s'effectue la circulation de la sève [des plantes].
DEF: File de cellules du tissu ligneux dans lesquelles circule la sève ascendante et dont les cloisons transversales, séparant deux cellules superposées, se résorbent pour faciliter cette circulation.
OBS: Terme généralement exprimé au pluriel.
Spanish (Xilología (Estudio de la madera); Biología vegetal)
vaso [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conducto por donde circula un líquido [...] en los vegetales.