English (Biochemistry; Plant Biology)
photosynthetic activity [correct]
CONT: Most of the veins contain two distinct channels : phloem, for importing nutrients and water, and xylem, for exporting the products of photosynthesis. The development of minor veins keeps pace with the development of photosynthetic activity.
French (Biochimie; Biologie végétale)
activité photosynthétique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pouvoir, en parlant d'une substance ou d'un organisme, de transformer la lumière en énergie utilisable par les organismes vivants.