English (Plant Biology)
xylem [correct]
DEF: A complex tissue in the vascular system of higher plants consisting of vessels, tracheids, or both usually together with wood fibers and parenchyma cells, functioning chiefly in conduction but also in support and storage, and typically constituting the woody element (as of a plant stem).
CONT: Xylem is the tissue which makes up most if not all of the lumber, wood, and wood products of commerce.
CONT: Most of the veins contain two distinct channels : phloem, for importing nutrients and water, and xylem, for exporting the products of photosynthesis.
French (Biologie végétale)
xylème [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des tissus conducteurs de la sève brute.
CONT: Les plantes vasculaires ou Rhizophytes sont des plantes qui possèdent un appareil conducteur, lequel permet la circulation des liquides ou sèves : - les vaisseaux de xylème (réunis en faisceaux vasculaires) assurent la circulation de l'eau puisée dans le sol (sève brute) des parties souterraines vers les parties aériennes de la plante.
Spanish (Biología vegetal)
xilema [correct, feminine noun]