English (Waste Management)
mechanical aeration/extraction [correct]
CONT: Mechanical aeration/extraction. Air is injected into contaminated soil to transfer volatile organics into the airstream, which is then treated in activated carbon canisters or water scrubbers, or incinerated in an afterburner. Mechanical aeration/extraction strips volatiles such as benzene, toluene, xylene, trichloroethylene, ketone and alcohol from soil.
French (Gestion des déchets)
extraction/aération mécanique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Extraction/aération mécanique. Ce type de technologie consiste à injecter de l'air à travers les sols contaminés pour transférer les substances organiques volatiles des sols dans l'air, qui est ensuite traité par des filtres au charbon activé, des laveurs humides ou par incinération dans un brûleur post-combustion. Ce groupe de technologies permet d'extraire des sols les composés volatils suivants : benzène, toluène, xylène, trichloroéthylène, kétone et alcool.