English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
xylene [correct]; xylol [correct]
DEF: A commercial mixture containing xylenes and ethylbenzene used chiefly as a solvent, as a blending agent esp. in aviation gasoline, or in making xylidines.
DEF: A commercial mixture of the three isomers, o- [ortho], m- [meta], and p- xylene [paraxylene]. The last two predominate.
OBS: Even if HACHE, p. 1243 gives "dimethylbenzene" as a synonym of "xylol", it seems it's rather a synonym of "xylene" in the sense of "any of three isomeric hydrocarbons C6H4(CH3) 2". In OXENG, the terms xylol and xylene are used synonymously.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
xylol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Désignation commerciale des mélanges en proportions variables des trois xylènes, bouillant de 137 à 142 C et contenant environ 10% de méta-, 20% de para-, et 10% d'orthoxylènes.
OBS: Pour certains dictionnaires, LAROG par exemple, le terme «xylol» n'est plus une désignation commerciale; il en a déjà d'ailleurs perdu la majuscule initiale.
OBS: En français, le terme «xylène» est réservé à chacun des trois isomères qui composent le «xylol», contrairement à son homonyme anglais «xylène» qui, lui, désigne autant le mélange que chacun des isomères.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
xilol [correct, masculine noun]