English (Fungi and Myxomycetes)
xylophilous fungus [correct]
OBS: xylophilous attracted to wood : growing or living in or on wood.
French (Champignons et myxomycètes)
champignon lignicole [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: lignicole : qui vit dans le bois. (insectes lignicoles.)