English (Percussion Instruments)
mallet [correct]
DEF: A light hammer used for playing the vibraphone, xylophone, etc.
French (Instruments de musique à percussion)
mailloche [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le xylophone est composé d'une série de lames de bois accordées que l'on frappe avec des mailloches.