English (Chemistry)
aldose [correct]
DEF: A sugar(as xylose, glucose, mannose) containing one aldehyde group per molecule.
French (Chimie)
aldose [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sucre comportant un groupe aldéhydique.
Spanish (Química)
aldosa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Monosacárido que incluye en su molécula un grupo aldehído.