English (Biological Sciences)
xylose isomerase [correct]
DEF: Enzyme that catalyzes the interconversion of the pentoses xylose and xylulose. The enzyme occurs in a large number of microorganisms and has been developed commercially for use as a glucose isomerase.
French (Sciences biologiques)
xylose-isomérase [correct, masculine noun]