English (Biochemistry)
glucose isomerase [correct]
DEF: An intracellular enzyme which converts D-glucose to D-fructose, although its main function in vivo is probably the conversion of D-xylose to D-xylulose; the enzyme is typically induced in the presence of xylose.
French (Biochimie)
glucose-isomérase [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enzyme d'origine bactérienne qui transforme le glucose en fructose; on la fait travailler sous une forme immobilisée (enzymes ou microorganismes fixés) en continu sur un support inorganique, dans l'industrie de l'amidonnerie.
Spanish (Bioquímica)
glucosa isomerasa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enzima que cataliza la interconversión de los dos azúcares glucosa y fructosa.
OBS: Como la fructosa es un compuesto de menor energía que la glucosa, una mezcla de glucosa, fructosa y la enzima terminará por contener casi totalmente el azúcar en forma de fructosa.