English (Histology)
brilliant
DEF: Fluorescence as on distal Yq.
CONT: Chromosome Y. Cq : the brilliant fluorescent segment on the end of Q may vary in length and may be subdivided into two ore more bands. The normal variation in length of the chromosome is associated with variation in length of the brilliant segment.
French (Histologie)
brillant
DEF: Degré de fluorescence de l'extrémité distale de Yq.
CONT: Un premier chiffre de 1 à 5 code la taille (du chromosome) selon le barème : 1 très petit, 2 petit, 3 moyen, 4 grand, 5 très grand et un 2e chiffre code l'intensité de marquage pour les bandes Q : [...] 5 brillante (comme l'extrémité distale de Yq).