English (Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers; Wind Energy; Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
star connection [correct, officially approved]; star [correct, officially approved]; y connection [correct, officially approved]; wye connection [correct, officially approved]; Y connection [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The connection of polyphase apparatus, so arranged that one end of each of the windings, conductors or apparatus corresponding to each phase is connected to a common point, the other end being connected to the corresponding conductors of the distribution system.
OBS: wye connection; star connection; Y connection : terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
OBS: star; y connection : terms officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
French (Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits; Énergie éolienne; Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
connexion en étoile [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; connexion en y [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; montage en étoile [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; connexion étoile [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; couplage en étoile [masculine noun]; couplage en Y [masculine noun]
DEF: Connexion d'appareils polyphasés consistant à relier à un point commun une extrémité de chacun des enroulements, conducteurs ou appareils correspondants à chaque phase, l'autre extrémité étant destinée à être connectée au conducteur correspondant du réseau.
OBS: connexion en étoile; connexion étoile; montage en étoile : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
OBS: connexion en y : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation des termes de l’électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Circuitos eléctricos e interruptores automáticos; Energía eólica; Vehículos automotores y bicicletas)
conexión en estrella [correct, feminine noun]; montaje en estrella [correct, masculine noun]; acoplamiento en estrella [correct, masculine noun]; conexión estrella [feminine noun]
OBS: Modo de acoplamiento de los circuitos trifásicos.