English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Electronic Components; Video Technology)
RF jack [correct]; radio frequency jack [correct, less frequent]
DEF: [A] connector, a screw- or push-on type with a central wire, [that] carries both video and audio signals combined.
OBS: Though transmission is not as high quality as that of RCA or Y/C cables, an RF connector is useful for sending the signal directly to a monitor or tv set.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Composants électroniques; Vidéotechnique)
prise RF [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Branchement que l'on peut visser ou enfoncer, muni en son centre d'un fil conducteur qui transporte les signaux audio et vidéo.
OBS: Bien que le signal transmis ne soit pas d'aussi bonne qualité que celui des connexions RCA ou S-Vidéo, le câble RF représente un moyen pratique de relier directement le signal vidéo à un écran ou à un téléviseur.