English (Construction Site Equipment; Earthmoving)
cutting edge width [correct, standardized]
DEF: Distance on "Y" coordinate between two "Y" planes through the extreme ends of the cutting edges or end bits.
OBS: Graders terminology.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Matériel de chantier; Terrassement)
largeur du bord de coupe [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Distance, sur l'axe de coordonnée "Y", entre deux plans de coordonnée "Y" passant par les extrémités de la lame de coupe ou des coins de lame.
OBS: Terminologie des niveleuses.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.