English (Earthmoving; Road Construction Equipment)
width, counterweight retracted [correct, standardized]
DEF: Distance on "Y" coordinate between "Y" planes through the farthest points on the machine, counterweight retracted and boom removed.
OBS: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Earth-moving machinery terminology - pipelayers.
French (Terrassement; Matériel de constr. (Voies de circulation))
largeur, contrepoids rentré [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Distance, sur l'axe de coordonnée «Y», entre les plans «Y» passant par les points les plus éloignés de l'engin, contrepoids sorti et flèche retirée.
OBS: terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: Terminologie des engins de terrassement - tracteurs poseurs de canalisations.