English (Mathematics)
strophoid [correct]; right strophoid [correct]; logocyclic booth [correct]
DEF: A plane curve that is generated by a point whose distance from the y-axis along a variable straight line which always passes by a fixed point is equal to the y-intercept.
French (Mathématiques)
strophoïde [correct, feminine noun]; strophoïde droite [correct, feminine noun]; courbe logocyclique [correct, feminine noun]; logocyclique [correct, feminine noun]; cucuméïde [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Voir spirale.