English (General Vocabulary)
plotter step size [correct]
DEF: The smallest movement in x-or y-axis direction which a plotter driven by stepping motors or another digital mechanism can perform. Equal to or smaller than the addressable plotter resolution.
French (Vocabulaire général)
incrément du traceur [masculine noun]
DEF: Plus petit mouvement suivant l'axe des x ou l'axe des y que peut accomplir un traceur actionné par des moteurs pas à pas ou/par tout autre mécanisme à commande numérique.