English (Mathematics; Plane Geometry)
intercept [correct]
DEF: A cutting of a line, curve, or surface by another line, curve, or surface.
CONT: The intercept of a straight line, curve, or surface on an axis of coordinates is the distance from the origin to the point where the line, curve, or surface cuts the axis. The intercept on the axis of abscissas, or x-axis, is the x-intercept, and that on the axis of ordinates, or y-axis, the y-intercept.
OBS: See records "x-intercept" and "y-intercept. "
French (Mathématiques; Géométrie plane)
point d'intersection [correct, masculine noun]; point de rencontre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Coordonnées cartésiennes de l'espace]. Par P, menons trois plans, respectivement perpendiculaires aux axes de coordonnées. Soient A, B et C les points d'intersection de ces plans avec les axes. Au point A situé sur l'axe Ox correspond un nombre réel unique x déterminé par la graduation de cet axe : c'est l'abscisse du point P. De manière analogue sont associés aux points B et C les nombres réels y et z, respectivement appelés l'ordonnée et la cote de P.
OBS: Voir les fiches «point d'intersection avec l'axe x» et «point d'intersection avec l'axe y».