English (Surveying Instruments)
Y-level [correct]
DEF: A leveling instrument with a telescope and attached spirit level, mounted in Y-shaped supports allowing it to be lifted and reversed, end for end, which is used in the direct measurements of differences in elevation.
French (Instruments d'arpentage)
niveau à lunette indépendante [correct, masculine noun]