English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
rampart [correct]
DEF: Steep rock wall(s).
CONT: Lower Ramparts, N.W.T.
OBS: Used in B.C., Alta., N.W.T., and Y.T. N.W.T. examples refer to rock-walled sections of the Mackenzie River.
OBS: Terminology validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
rempart [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Non attesté en français au Canada.
OBS: Terminologie uniformisée par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.