English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
trail [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: Footpath or track.
CONT: Conservative Trail, Y.T.
OBS: Officially named examples in Saskatchewan, Alta. and Y.T.
OBS: trail: term and definition validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
sentier [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Sentier John-Carmen-McCallum, Québec.
OBS: Attesté au Québec.
OBS: sentier : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.
Spanish (Toponimia; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
vereda [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Senda originada por el tránsito.