English (Toponymy)
historically inhabited place [correct]
CONT: PARKS CANADA. An historically inhabited place is an entity which was inhabited in the past but is no longer inhabited. As its name does not appear in the relevant provincial or territorial Gazetteer, the only evidence of its existence comes from history books or archival documents. This is the case of, among others, "Port-la-Joye" (P.E.I.), "Lower Fort Garry" (Man.), "Fish Creek" (Sask.), "Ninstints" (B.C.) and "Dawson City" (Y.T.), names of historically inhabited places used in Parks Canada toponyms.
OBS: Sometimes, a distinction must be made between the historical designation and the present designation of a given toponym. For example, history texts confirm the existence in present-day Nova Scotia of "Port-Royal" (an historically inhabited place), where Champlain built the Habitation in 1605. The Gazetteer for the province indicates the existence, near the historical site, of the rural community now incorporated under the name "Port Royal" (currently gazetteered inhabited place); the same comment applies to the historical "Grand-Pré" and the currently inhabited "Grand Pré". Similarly, "Castle Hill" and "Signal Hill" (Nfld.) are entities that were once inhabited and were located on the geographical entities having the same names that are currently gazetteered and have a different form in FR: "Castle Hill (Nfld.) -- colline Castle (T.-N.)" and "Signal Hill (Nfld.) -- colline Signal (T.-N.)".
French (Toponymie)
lieu historiquement habité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: PARCS CANADA. Un lieu historiquement habité est une entité qui a été habitée par le passé mais ne l'est plus. Son nom ne figurant pas dans le répertoire de la province ou du territoire d'appartenance, seuls les ouvrages d'histoire ou les documents d'archives attestent de son existence. Ainsi en est-il entre autres, de «Port-la-Joye» (Î.-P.-É.), «Lower Fort Garry» (Man.), «Fish Creek» (Sask.), «Ninstints» (B.-C.) et «Dawson City» (Yn), des noms de lieux historiquement habités utilisés dans des toponymes de Parcs Canada.
OBS: Il y a parfois lieu de distinguer entre la désignation historique et la désignation actuelle d'un même toponyme. Ainsi, les manuels d'histoire confirment l'existence, dans l'actuelle Nouvelle-Écosse, de «Port-Royal» (lieu historiquement habité) où Champlain avait bâti l'Habitation en 1605. Le Répertoire de la province atteste l'existence, à proximité du lieu historique, de la collectivité rurale actuellement incorporée sous le nom de «Port Royal» (lieu habité actuellement répertorié); même remarque pour le «Grand-Pré» historique et le «Grand Pré» actuellement habité (une demande a été déposée pour le retour à «Grand-Pré»). Dans la même veine, «Castle Hill» et «Signal Hill» (T.-N.) sont des entités autrefois habitées qui étaient situées sur les entités géographiques de mêmes noms actuellement répertoriées et qui ont une forme différente en FR : «Castle Hill (Nfld.) -- colline Castle (T.-N.)» et «Signal Hill (Nfld.) -- colline Signal (T.-N.)».