English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
crossing [correct]
DEF: Water or ice traverse of a water body, joining land routes.
CONT: Sioux Crossing, Saskatchewan.
OBS: Rare; used in Saskatchewan and Y.T.
OBS: Terminology validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
traverse [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Non attesté en français au Canada.
OBS: Terminologie uniformisée par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.