English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
uplands [correct, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Area of elevated terrain.
CONT: Touchwood Uplands, Saskatchewan.
OBS: Few officially named examples; Saskatchewan, and Y.T.
OBS: uplands: term and definition validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
hautes-terres [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]
OBS: Non attesté en français au Canada.
OBS: hautes-terres : terme uniformisé par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.