English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
spire [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Tall, slender, sharp-pointed peak; or mountain.
CONT: Fire Spires, B.C.
OBS: Used in B.C. and Y.T.
OBS: spire: term and definition validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
flèche [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Non attesté en français au Canada.
OBS: flèche : terme uniformisé par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.