English (Toponymy; Hydrology and Hydrography)
hotspring [correct, officially approved]; hot spring [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Site of a natural flow of hot or warm water issuing from the ground.
CONT: Takhini Hotspring, Y.T.
CONT: Ainsworth Hot Springs, B.C.
OBS: Used in Alta., B.C., N.W.T. and Y.T.
OBS: hotspring;hot spring: terms and definition validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN).
OBS: hot spring: term used by Parks Canada.
French (Toponymie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
source thermale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Non attesté en français au Canada.
OBS: source thermale : terme uniformisé par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG).
OBS: source thermale : terme en usage à Parcs Canada.
Spanish (Toponimia; Hidrología e hidrografía)
fuente termal [correct, feminine noun]