English (Toponymy)
van [correct, see observation, officially approved]; vàn [correct, see observation, officially approved]; -vàn [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: Gwich’in word for "lake".
CONT: Van Tanh, Y.T.; K’o Gwatsal Vàn, Y.T.; Nètrùh Vavàn, Y.T.
OBS: In certain grammatical environments, the sound of the word changes, resulting in forms such as "vàn" and "-vàn"; "-vàn" requires a possessive form (e.g., "va-", "sha-", "dii-" meaning "his/hers/its". Generic used in the Yukon Territory.
OBS: van; vàn; -vàn: terms and definition validated by the Geographical Names Board of Canada (GNBC) (formerly named the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names -- CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (TB-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada. This term was added to the official list of new generics validated after the publication of TB-176 in 1987 and is currently published in Terminology Update, Vol.32,2 - Supplement, 1999.
French (Toponymie)
van [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]; vàn [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]; -vàn [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Terme kutchin signifiant «lac».
CONT: Van Tanh, Yn.; K'o Gwatsal Vàn, Yn.; Nètrùh Vavàn, Yn.
OBS: Dans certains environnements, la prononciation du mot change, donnant les formes telles que «vàn» et «-van». La forme «-van» demande le possessif (p. ex. «va-», «sha-», «dii-» signifiant le sien. Génériques relevés au Yukon.
OBS: van; vàn; -vàn : termes qui ne se traduisent pas mais auxquels on attribue le genre du terme qui sert à les décrire.
OBS: van; vàn; -vàn : termes approuvés par la Commission de toponymie du Canada (CTC) (anciennement appelée le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques -- CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire (BT-176) faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada. Ce terme s'ajoute à la liste officielle des nouveaux génériques uniformisés depuis la parution du BT-176 en 1987 et, est maintenant publié dans L'Actualité terminologique, Vol.32,2 - Supplément, 1999.