English (Informatics)
year 2000 validation [correct]
DEF: The process of qualifying a system to determine that it satisfies the Y2000 compliance requirements. The qualification methods include demonstration, testing, analysis and inspection.
French (Informatique)
validation de conformité à l'an 2000 [correct]
DEF: Processus qui consiste à attester qu'un système satisfait aux exigences de conformité à l'an 2000. Les méthodes d'attestation comprennent la démonstration, l'essai, l'analyse et l'inspection.