English (Informatics)
re-engineer [correct]
OBS: This disposition class identifies that, although the computer-based system has Y2000 date handling problems, it has already been targeted for a re-write for mission/business reasons(e. g., changes in operational methods and/or functions). This eliminates the need for the original system, or the cause of the Y2000 date problem.
French (Informatique)
réformer [correct]
OBS: En vertu de cette mesure, il est établi que, même si un système informatique a des problèmes de traitement de dates, il est déjà entendu qu'il doit être réécrit pour des raisons opérationnelles (en raison d'un changement de méthodes ou de fonctions opérationnelles, par exemple), ce qui rend le système original inutile ou fait disparaître la cause du problème.