English (General Vocabulary)
Year 2000 [correct]; Y2K [correct]
CONT: Y2K refers to the problem many computer systems may encounter in handling dates from the new millennium.
French (Vocabulaire général)
an 2000 [correct, masculine noun]; A2K [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: L'Office de la langue française et l'Organisation internationale de normalisation stipulent que c'est un usage abusif que d'employer le symbole k pour les dates en français.