English (Pleasure Boating and Yachting)
curtailed luff
OBS: The windward yacht shall not cause a luff to be curtailed because of her proximity to the leaward yacht unless an obstruction, a third yacht or other object restricts her ability to respond
French (Yachting et navigation de plaisance)
lof écourté [masculine noun]
CONT: Le yacht au vent ne doit pas être la cause d'un lof écourté du fait de sa proximité avec le yacht sous le vent, à moins qu'un obstacle, un troisième yacht ou un autre objet ne restreigne sa possibilité d'y répondre.