English (Emblems (History))
white ensign [correct]
CONT: In British nautical use ensign applies specifically to a flag with a white, blue or red field, and the union in the corner. Since 1864 the ensign of the Royal Navy and the Royal Yacht Squadron has been white, that of the naval reserve, of ships in the service of public offices, and of certain yacht clubs, blue, and the "merchant ensign" red.
CONT: From the time of the establishment of the Royal Canadian Navy in 1910 until the arrival of the Maple Leaf national flag in 1965, HMC Ships wore the White Ensign, and naval shore parties on the march carried the White Ensign. It was a white flag with a red St. George’s cross overall, with the Union flag in the upper canton at the hoist. It was identical to that worn by ships of the Royal Navy and other navies of the Commonwealth.
French (Emblèmes (Histoire))
pavillon blanc [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Jadis notre marine de guerre dominait sur toutes les mers, et le pavillon blanc était le symbole de notre empire des mers. L'heure n'est-elle pas venue de restaurer l'ancien ordre de choses. Sur nos propres côtes, tant de l'Atlantique que du Pacifique, stationnaient, il y a douze ans à peine, de puissantes escadres. Aujourd'hui le pavillon est disparu du littoral des deux mers.
CONT: En France, les bâtiments de guerre arborent le pavillon blanc, plus tard fleurdelisé, et les navires marchands le pavillon bleu traversé d'une croix blanche et portant au milieu l'écu des armes royales.