English (Psycho-, Socio- and Ethnolinguistics)
Shahaptian [correct]; Sahaptian [correct]; Sahaptin [correct]
DEF: A language used by several American Indian tribes, including the Nez Percés, Yakima of the Columbia River basin.
French (Psycho-, socio- et ethnolinguistique)
sahaptin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Langue parlée par plusieurs tribus indiennes notamment les Nez Percé et les Yakima qui vivaient auparavant dans la région du bassin du fleuve Columbia.