English (Landing Gear (Aeroindustry))
ski-wheel
CONT: Aircraft access is allowed into the Icefield Ranges of Kluane National Park & Reserve for the purpose of mountaineering and scientific research. Both helicopters and light fixed wing aircraft on ski-wheels are normally available in Yukon at Haines Junction, Kluane National Park & Reserve Lake and Burwash Landing and in Alaska at Yakutat and Chitina River via Anchorage.
French (Atterrisseur (Constructions aéronautiques))
roue à ski [feminine noun]; roue-ski [feminine noun]
CONT: L'accès aux chaînons Icefield du parc national et de la réserve de parc national Kluane par la voie des airs est permis aux fins d'alpinisme et de recherche scientifique. Des hélicoptères et des avions légers sur roues à skis peuvent habituellement être affrétés à Haines Junction, au lac Kluane et à Burwash Landing, au Yukon, ainsi qu'à Yakutat et à la rivière Chitina par Anchorage, en Alaska.