English (Personnel and Job Evaluation; Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
Job Diagnostic Survey [correct]; JDS [correct]; job diagnostic survey [correct]; JDS [correct]; JDS
DEF: A research instrument that measures job characteristics and outcomes that might result from job redesign. This approach is particularly concerned with the levels of skill variety, task identity, task significance, autonomy and feedback that characterize a job.
DEF: A survey instrument given to job incumbents anonymously. (...) (It) produces scalar scores for each of the core dimensions, immediately defining the areas of weakness that require improvement.
OBS: The Job Diagnostic Survey is the title of psychometric test developed by Drs. Richard Hackman and Greg(R.) Oldham of Yale University.
French (Évaluation du personnel et des emplois; Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
sondage diagnostique du poste [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: La traduction du syntagme est basée sur les notions courantes de "survey", de "job" et de "diagnostic". Aussi, la notion de "job diagnostic survey" est assez précise pour pouvoir traduire.