English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
Chinese yam [correct, see observation]; cinnamon vine [correct]; cinnamon-vine [correct]; Chinese potato [correct]; yam vine [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Dioscoreaceae.
OBS: Chinese yam : common name also used to refer to the species Dioscorea esculenta and Dioscorea oppositifolia.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
igname de Chine [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Dioscoreaceae.
Spanish (Plantas con semilla (Spermatophyta))
batata de China [feminine noun]