English (Biological Sciences)
steroid bioconversion [correct]
DEF: Process in which one type of steroid, or a precursor, is converted to a related molecule using enzymes or cells as catalysts. Such transformations include the hydroxylation of progesterone using Rhizopus arrhizus, which introduces an oxygen atom at C-11.
OBS: Microorganisms are also used in the conversion of raw materials, such as diosgenin from yam roots and stigma sterol from soya beans, by cleavage of their side chain to produce the aglycone.
French (Sciences biologiques)
biotransformation de stéroïdes [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Pour la] biotransformation de stéroïdes, de nombreuses espèces [de bactéries] sont utilisables et peuvent catalyser des réactions spécifiques d'hydroxylation, d'époxydation, de déshydrogénation, de cyclisation, d'hydrolyse, de céto-réduction, d'isomérisation ... L'exemple le plus classique est celui de la transformation par Rhizopus arrhizus de la progestérone en 11-[alpha]-hydroxyprogestérone.