English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
wild yam [correct, see observation]; colic root [correct]; four-leaved yam [correct]; wild yam root [correct]; yam root [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Dioscoreaceae.
OBS: wild yam : common name also used to refer to the species Dioscorea dumetorum.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
igname velue [correct, feminine noun]; dioscorée velue [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Dioscoreaceae.