English (Thread Spinning (Textiles))
flat yarn [correct]
DEF: A yam consisting of fully drawn continuous-filaments substantially without twist and untextured.
French (Filature (Textiles))
fil plat [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fil continu étiré, direct de filage, de faible torsion et sans texturation.