English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
bitter yam [correct]; wild yam [correct, see observation]; African bitter yam [correct]; cluster yam [correct]; three-leaved yam [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Dioscoreaceae.
OBS: wild yam : common name also used to refer to the species Dioscorea villosa.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
igname sauvage [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Dioscoreaceae.