English (Acupuncture)
overactivity; excess
CONT: In overactivity conditions ... select more distal points, which are the main points to calm hyperactivity of an energetic orb. Use less local points, which are selected to direct the calming action of the distal points. Apply dispersing techniques to the distal points and neutral technique to the local points. (Acupuncture Energetics, 1991, p. 17).
CONT: Excess Yang(Yin normal). Overall Qi is in excess. This results in Heat and overactivity,... A dispersing or calming treatment is required, because Qi is in excess and possibly blocked or overactive.(Acupressure for Common Ailments, 1991, p. 17).
French (Acupuncture)
plénitude [feminine noun]; excès [masculine noun]
CONT: L'étude de la langue nous permet de distinguer les huit classifications traditionnelles d'un trouble (...) : (...) 8. trouble de l'excès (plénitude). (La médecine chinoise, diététique et phytothérapie, 1985, p. 39).
CONT: L'action calmante, sédative, antispasmodique, par massage lent, profond, en dispersion et déblocage, est indiquée dans les cas de plénitude. (Dictionnaire pratique d'automassage, 1986, p. 24).