English (Investment)
matador
DEF: Security issued in pesetas by non-resident borrowers in Spain. Equivalent to a bulldog, carabela, dingo, samurai and yankee. Although initially restricted to transnational organisations, the practice is now available to all companies.
OBS: matador: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Investissements et placements)
matador
DEF: Obligation émise en pesetas par des emprunteurs non résidents en Espagne. Équivalent des bulldog, carabela, dingo, samurai et yanquee. Au début son émission était restreinte aux organismes supranationaux mais à présent elle est ouverte à toutes les entreprises.
OBS: matador : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Inversiones)
matador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Obligación emitida en pesetas por prestatarios no residentes en España. Es el equivalente a los bulldog, carabela, dingo, samurai y yanqui. Aunque en un principio su emisión estuvo restringida a organismos supranacionales actualmente está abierta a cualquier empresa.
OBS: matador: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.