English (Drying Equipment (Air Cond. and Heating))
cylinder dryer [correct, standardized]; can dryer [correct, less frequent]; drying roll [correct, less frequent]
CONT: ... types of dryers ... indirect continuous types ... Cylinder dryers for continuous sheets such as paper, cellophane, and textile piece goods. Cylinders are generally steam heated, and rotate.
OBS: Cylinder dryers ... differ from drum dryers in that they are used for materials in a continuous-sheet form.
OBS: The so-called Yankee dryer and the Fourdrinier paper-machine dryers belong to the cylinder dryer category cylinder dryer.
OBS: cylinder dryer: standardized by ISO: Machine for the drying of a warp on one or more heated cylinders.
French (Étuves et séchoirs (Cond. de l'air et chauffage))
séchoir tambour pour bandes continues [correct, masculine noun]; séchoir à cylindres [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; séchoir à tambours [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Séchoirs tambour à conduction externe. Dans ces appareils, la paroi du cylindre tournant est chauffée intérieurement par un fluide chaud et c'est la face externe du cylindre qui transmet la chaleur par conduction au produit humide qui l'entoure. [...] Séchoir tambour pour corps humides en bandes, du tissu par exemple. [...] séchoir à papier [...] séchoir pour produits liquides ou pâteux [...] qui [adhèrent] à la surface et qui [sont] débâchés par une raclette lorsqu'une rotation complète est achevée.
OBS: Séchoir à cylindres, séchoir à tambours : termes normalisés ISO-2544, dans le domaine du textile.