English (Papermaking Machines)
Yankee paper machine [correct]; Yankee machine [correct]
DEF: A paper machine using one large steam-heated drying cylinder for drying the sheet instead of many smaller ones. The wet sheet is pressed against the surface of the Yankee dryer and may be held in place by a dryer felt as the dryer revolves. It produces a glossy(Machine glazed) finish on the side of the sheet next to the dryer. The machine may have a cylinder or a fourdrinier wet end and may have any number of presses or auxiliary dryers of the usual type.
CONT: A Yankee machine's characteristic feature, however, is the large Yankee dryer, 2. 8-4. 5 m(9-15 ft.) in diameter.
French (Machines à papier)
machine Yankee [correct, feminine noun]; machine à papier Yankee [feminine noun]
CONT: Machine Yankee. Pour la fabrication de certains papiers, par exemple le papier de soie ou le papier serviette, la sécherie peut se réduire à une machine Yankee associée ou non a quelques cylindres sécheurs classiques.