English (Political Geography and Geopolitics; Diplomacy)
French-language country of Africa [correct]
CONT: Two new centres were established in 1971 : the Regional Institute for PopulationStudies(RIPS) at Accra, Ghana, in December 1971, serving the English-language countries of Africa, and the Institut de Formation et de Recherche Demographiques(IFOED at Yaounde, Cameroon, in November 1971, serving the French-language countries of Africa.
OBS: French-language country of Africa: term usually used in the plural.
French (Géographie politique et géopolitique; Diplomatie)
pays d'Afrique francophone [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En 2009, à l’exception du Burundi, tous les pays d’Afrique francophone possèdent au moins une ville de plus de 500 000 habitants.